February 28, 2011

Terrible horrible no good very bad day....

That's right... its been a long day...
It started out when I woke up late and had a zit under my lip - peachy.
{You know its gonna be a bad day when it starts out like that}

Then I trudged up to campus and man was I tired.
I couldn't stay awake in my first class - it was embarrassing
{You know like the buoy in the water thing}
Then I managed to bomb a test, and do not nearly as well as I was hoping on another... and had to pay $5 for each of them because I procrastinated...
I missed two classes to take these tests
{Which by the way in one of them we talked about an up coming essay and met our groups...
And in the other we had a hw assignment due - oops}

I had to walk home because husband didn't have his phone on him.
When I got home Jeremy was just walking out the door to go shadow a dentist, but he was kind enough to give me a ride to the store because I wanted to make a cake for my co-worder, its her last night tonight.
I got to the store, just fine, and on my way back I realized I didn't have my keys...
I was locked out and husband was in Orem til 5:30.
I called everyone I could think of that had a car, but everyone had class. 
They all tried their hardest, but couldn't - it was very thoughtful of them to try though!

I called my mom and she couldn't find a phone number or anything for our land lord so I ended up walking to the Wilk to catch a bus to orem. 
{Oh by the way I was carrying a gallon of milk and a dozen eggs along with other groceries and the Wilk isn't exactly close to where we live, and there's a giant hill on the way}
Miraculously I made the bus by 30 seconds - way too close.  Rode the bus all the way to Orem then walked another half mile or so to the dentist where husband is. 

Of course it was up a flight of stairs
{I guess my body wanted to carry the milk that much further - funny (only not so funny) thing was when we were walking out to the car husband mentioned we needed milk, but I complained about having to carry it 2 blocks home - try 2 miles...}

The receptionist got a kick out of me, and then she showed me back to husband. 
Husband tried to give me just the house key - like he wanted me to walk home
I said no way hose! Give me those car keys too!

I finally got home and looked at the cake recipe and noticed I needed 3 round pans, not two - oops!
So I got to take another trip to the store, and now I'm at home, the cake is cooling, and finally things are going right again.  I still need a shower - so yeah I'll have to do that.
Oh also - did I mention I had to pee during this whole ordeal? 
Yep - awesome.

So there's my story - hopefully the back luck doesn't rub off on the cake : /

February 27, 2011


I have a hilarious brother-in-law who likes to give people random nick names.
Husband's nick name is "Jimmy" and it has become incumbent upon me to reference husband as Jimmy in a blog post.  So for the duration of this post, husband will now be referred to as Jimmy. 

Today has been a fabulous day.  This morning Jimmy and I drove up to SLC to hear my cousin speak in church because he's leaving on a mission this Wednesday.
David {my cousin} and I have always been close.  We're about the same age, and we've always been somewhat interested in the same things
{i.e. torturing our little siblings into doing stuff for us - haha just kidding}

David did such an amazing job!  Its hard to believe he's already heading out into the mission field!
He's going to the Florida, Ft. Lauderdale mission
{Which btw includes Miami, the Florida Keys, the Bahamas, etc.}
woot woot!

My dad and Christian flew down to hear him speak, it was really fun to see them. 
David's older sister Whitney is getting married in 20 days so I got to see her dress 
{which she made!!!} and her invitations.
Weddings are so much fun!  I remember long ago when Jer - uh I mean Jimmy and I got married... It was a whole 2 months ago if you can believe that! 
{Actually it seems like a lot longer ago - is that normal?}

ALSO - my cousin Stephen got back together with his super cute girlfriend and I'm so happy for them :)
Not sure why he didn't tell me sooner... but that alright... i guess... lol

I guess that's about it.  Jimmy is just looking at the Oscars, and I'm here telling the wild adventures of Jimmy and Sarah.  
{Jimmy wants Sarah to study... so.... yeah...
its Book of Mormon though so its ok - right?}


P.S. You're welcome Scott ; ) 

February 26, 2011

Can you say delicious?

This is what we had for breakfast this morning :) 

Jeremy's work of art is called the "Pit of Despair" {I feel like that's an appropriate name}

 This is my beautiful breakfast.  I think it looks so cute on our little fruit plates! Yay for wedding presents!!!


{Sorry, it would appear, according to the past few posts, that our lives just revolve around food - and that's kind of true... haha}

February 24, 2011

dear summer...

We miss you.  Life with out your wonderful warmth and delicious foods has been simply miserable.
We couldn't do much about the warmth - but we had a BBQ {on a griddle} tonight!
It was delicious - you should have been there.  But no hard feelings!  If you still decide to come early, we will welcome you with open arms!


The Wells

{P.S. to all you guys out there - yes I know your'e jealous}


....made a friend today :)
{Ok technically she was assigned to make friends w/ me - but who's really counting?}
Her name is Janee.
She is my visiting teacher!
{Well at least for this month, and maybe next month}
*crosses fingers*
She has Native American heritage so she has this long beautiful brown hair.
She is so funny and cute and we got along really well!
She even invited husband and I to a game night
-- HOORAY for not feeling like the ward outcasts anymore!!!
She also challenged me to make new friends myself... 
{thats harder... }
But I am willing to try! Apparently PP3 is full of people wanting to make new friends
- so look out the Wells are coming to town!
{PP3 = Provo Peak 3rd Ward}

aight - now I need to get back to some serious cramming for this test so I can start studying for the other ones : /  peachy...


February 23, 2011

I know I just posted, but... this is really funny

So we haven't had lunch yet, and I didn't want mac-n-cheese so Jer suggested I have a sandwich.
I thought it sounded good, but the only bread we have expired on the 18th...
And I have a serious expiration date phobia.
This is what he told me:

"Due to the refridgeration Affect, the life of this bread has been extended 5 business days.  
Therefore you must learn to eat the expired food. 
So walk over to the refridgeration.. unit and EAT IT!!
...{awkward pause} cause its still edible"

bahaha I love being married to a clown :)


Life sure doesn't ever let you catch your breath.
This week I have 3 rather big tests... 
Tomorrow some Sisters from the ward are coming to welcome me in
{Better late than never, right?}
I'm excited to finally be meeting people and have visiting teachers/be one again, but I don't know when I'm going to clean the house...
but on a lighter note:
my dad and broskie are coming to town! 

I'm so excited to see them.  My cousin David is leaving on a mission to the Florida Keys soon, and his farewell - uh.. I mean... he's giving a talk in church haha
So Dad and Christian are flying down tomorrow night. 
It'll be nice to see them :) 

um... I think thats about it.  I should probably study... 
{husband thinks I could be better about that... and he's right... gosh dang it, how is it that our spouses know us so well?}
haha just kidding, its a good thing. I need someone to keep me on track.

Well I think thats all for now...
{ta ta for now!}

February 22, 2011

D&C 6:36

As previously stated, life is hard.
The past 7 days have kind of been an emotional aftershock
It all started last Tuesday when I found out that I was pregnant!
A month ago I was convinced I was - I seriously had all the symptoms, it was crazy.
But I wasn't {still not sure what was wrong with me...}

When we thought we were having a baby {last month} We were so excited!
We hadn't planned on having a baby right away, but we realized that this was what we really wanted. So after a lot of praying and fasting, and going to the temple, we both decided that it felt right. I know you all think we're crazy, but this is what we want.
I've wanted to be a mom for as long as I can remember and when we felt like the Lord approved we decided to go for it.
{I know there's still some of you out there that think I'm already crazy because I'm 18, I just got married, and I want a baby - but you know what, its not your life, its mine, and if I feel good about it, and my husband feels good about it, and most of all if we feel like the Lord approves then that is our deal not yours. Thanks for your concern but we know what we're doing
- sorry, I'm just a little sick of hearing that I'm 'ruining my life' etc...}

So we were both very excited when last Tuesday we got a positive!
We celebrated by getting our favorite food
{In-n-Out, lame we know...}
And went to down town Provo where there's a grassy area and we had a little candle-light dinner with Martinelli's of course ;)

The next day {Wednesday} we called our parents just so excited.
My mom asked how I was feeling, and I told her good, just tired, and lots of cramps
{I didn't know that's not normals - I've never been pregnant before}

Thursday started out just a normal day, but by 10:00 I was not feeling good.
I was tired, and just didn't feel myself. I started bleeding - a lot.
And then I was in the most pain I have ever been in!
I came home and just cried and screamed, and I was all alone because Jeremy was in class and I couldn't get a hold of him, and it was just, it was the worst experience of my life.
An hour of being in so much pain, but not being able to do anything about it and knowing that I probably wasn't going to have a baby.

Finally Jeremy got home, and he got me to sleep for a little bit.
He said he'd never seen me sleep so peacefully.
That afternoon I felt a lot better, but I was still bleeding a lot.
I got my blood tested and my hormone level was at an 8
{Pretty low, but I'd only been 'officially' pregnant for a couple days}
Saturday I had my blood drawn again, but I was pretty positive I wasn't pregnant.
Its weird, they say pregnant women have a lot of intuition about things like that, and I kind of have a glimpse as to what they mean. On Tuesday I definitely felt different than Saturday.
I don't know how to explain it, maybe I'm just making it all up. Who knows...
But this morning I got a call from my nurse and my hormone level is a 2
{To be a miscarriage it has to be below a 5}
So we're not having a baby any time soon.

Its been hard to go from so excited, to despair, to realizing this baby wouldn't have been able to survive. Trying not to blame myself, and believing that someday we will have a baby, and yet knowing it'll be a few months {if not more} til we do.
I've been trying to really trust that my Heavenly Father is in control, and that He knows what's best for us. My two favorite scriptures deal with trusting in the Lord.

"Trust in the Lord with all thine heart; and lean not unto thine own understanding. In all thy ways acknowledge Him, and He shall direct they paths"
Proverbs 3:5-6

"Therefore, fear not, little flock; do good; let earth and hell combine against you, for it ye are build upon my rock, they cannot prevail. Behold, I do not condemn you; go your ways and sin no more; perform with soberness the work which I have commanded you.
Look unto me in every thought; doubt not, fear not.
Behold the wounds which pierced my side, and also the prints of the nails in my hands and feet; be faithful, keep my commandments, and ye shall inherit the kingdom of Heaven."
D&C 6:34-37

I don't think I've ever had to exercise so much faith. So far my life has been pretty easy, and now I've really had to reach out and trust the Lord.
Even though this has been a hard week, I'm so grateful that Jeremy and I have each other, and that together we are growing closer to each other, and to the Lord.

The Lord doesn't give us trials for no reason. He wants us to grow, and to become strong, and He will never give us a challenge we can't face.

date nights with my hubby are DA BEST EVA

He is my everything and I love spending a long night/long weekend with him
{Lets take a vote - all in favor of not returning to real life tomorrow say aye -- AYE}

Tonight was super duper fun!
Here's what happened:

1. We fixed my camera - yay!
ergo... we have pictures of our date night!

2. We went ice skating
Husband was so brave and had such a good attitude
{He's told me previous experiences haven't been good... but the man's tall, cut him some slack}

Proof he actually was standing all by himself at one point
{I'm just kidding he actually did very well and only fell once and did so very gracefully --
he kind of lowered himself down using me to soften his fall, if that made any sense at all}

mmm.... look at those sexy/hairy legs
{His mom warned me that he was a very hairy man before we got married haha
she wasn't kidding but I still love him!}

we're so cute :)

3. We finally saw Harry Potter 7 Part I
We knew it would eventually make its appearance at the dollar theater
{we're poor college kids - k?}
This is how cool we are:
We made shakes in advance and put them in styrofoam coffee cups
{They have lids}
And I put them in my purse and we enjoyed them thoroughly during HP7PartI

Now I seriously don't want to do the hw thats due tomorrow/wake up at the crack of dawn to go to class.... :/ *sigh* why does life have to keep on moving?
Well I'm tired and my hw is calling...


February 21, 2011


One of my favorite foods is hummus -
Give me some hummus, crackers, and an apple and I'll be happy.
Thats what I just ate for lunch, kind of lame, I know, but it was good.

uh... I think thats about it. Nothing to report here in Provo.
Husband and I are going ice skating tonight! :)

{ta ta for now}

February 19, 2011

we are children...

If you haven't met your best friend yet, I hope you do someday.
I know I say this all the time, but my best friend is Jeremy.
I love him because we can totally be ourselves when we're together, and sometimes that means we act like little kids... haha

For example, the other day, we were walking to our car from campus
{we parked a few blocks from campus}
and Jer tried to kick me in the butt so I caught his foot in my knee-pit and tripped him

He fell and just laid on the ground claiming it was 'comfy' lol
Then I took the keys from his pocket and got in the car and he chased me all the way home
It was a lot of fun :)

Then today, we had a water fight while doing the dishes - lets just say it was pretty bad, and most of our house was wet lol but we didn't care because we are just two little kids trying to grow up and we love each other!

I love you babe!!!!!
{No comment dad...}

February 18, 2011


it really is sometimes.
I hate that life is really good at picking you up from behind and just kind of throwing you somewhere, and usually you don't want to be there.
Welcome to the past few days of our life.

I know that there's great lessons to be learned from all experiences, and I do want to learn and grow, but its ok to just be sad, and let it all out, and have a few recuperating days right?
As long as I promise to pick myself back up soon.

There's a song that kind of expresses really well how I'm feeling right now.
Its called 'Sometimes He lets it Rain' by Katherine Nelson
{couldn't find a youtube video...sorry. you'll just have to trust that its a good song}

"...Sometimes it takes a storm to lead a heart where it can grow.
He can move mountains of grief, and oceans of pain.
But sometimes He lets it rain..."

I'm so grateful that I know even though Heavenly Father gives us trials, He's always there.
He knows that we can handle, and He gave me Jeremy, so I can definitely do whatever He asks of me. I feel kind of hypocritical because of the title of my blog... but hey, I'm not perfect.

February 16, 2011


Can we be honest with ourselves for just a few minutes?
Did you know:
The sun is one of about a billion stars
Its the closest star to the Earth
The surface of the sun is 10,000 degrees Fahrenheit
With out the sun we wouldn't have a moon, and the Earth would not be able to support life.
{Not to mention, it would be like winter all year round - who wants that}

Basically what I'm trying to say is, it's 54 degrees outside, and its been cold for so long, and I'm hoping that if I pay a tribute to the sun, it will decide to stay in Provo and prove the weather man wrong for the rest of this week
{cold, rainy, snowy...ew...}

I wish it were spring right now and that I could dance through a field of yellow flowers like this:

I hope that wherever you are the sun is finding you!


February 15, 2011

Happy Birthday Emma Love!!!

It's my little sister's birthday today and I'm just so happy for her!

I distinctly remember when my parents went to the hospital late one Valentine's Day night.
The next day I got to meet my beautiful little sister Emma.
Emma is always so happy, and she can make anyone smile.
I call her Emma 'love' because she's impossible not to love.
She has the most beautiful blue eyes, and very soft, long red hair.
People used to ask my mom if she was holding a doll because Emma is just so beautiful.
{Sorry I don't have any baby pictures of her...}

I love you Emma Love!!!!



February 14, 2011

What time is it???

{"Summer Time" - sorry, too many HSM quotes...}
It is 12:35, I can tell you that because I.... GOT A NEW WATCH! :)

You like? I like!
With out saying too much, I'll just tell you that after a certain birthday last year, we decided that telling each other exactly what we want
{Especially me telling Jer}
usually turns out quite a bit better than just guessing.
And I'm not bashing on husband, I'm bashing on myself. Husband is much less picky than wife.
{kudos to husband!}

Anyhoo... we had a fabtabulous Valentines Day - early...
{Fantastic + a double dose of fabulous = fabtabulous, we discussed this yesterday}
It started out with some beautiful weather! I wore short sleeves to church and wasn't cold at all! hurray for spring!!!
{I even heard birds chirping when I woke up yesterday}

Then when we came home from church we started drooling because our house smelled so good
{remember we put a roast in our crock pot early that morning}
We went to work, I cleaned the house a bit, and Jeremy made rolls
- they.... well we're not sure what happened.
I can attest that Jeremy has successfully made Jon's rolls many times and they have been delicious, but for some reason, these didn't rise, and they ended up being little roll grenades...

yeeah... idk...

Other than the rolls and the slightly over cooked broccoli
{kind of mushy...}
Dinner was fabulous!
Husband said it was one of the best roasts he had EVER HAD!!!
And it was my first time!
{Mom I knew you'd be proud of me!}

This was our lovely dinner set up. Husband brought me the flowers :)
They smell sooooooooooooo good!
I also got some chocolates
{What girl doesn't like chocolate??}
We topped off dinner with some red bubbly
{Cranberry-apple martinelli}
And then had some raspberry-lemon cheese cake from the CheeseCake Factory
{Sorry no picture - we downed that quick!}

Happy Valentines Day!!!

February 13, 2011

There's a roast in my crockpot...

So since husband and I have to work Valentines day night, we're celebrating it early!
{I have no problem with that}
This morning we got up really early {6:00am} to get our roast all ready so it can slow cook for
11 hours!!!
I'm so excited!
Also on the menu for our special v-day dinner, is steamed fresh broccoli, potatoes, carrots, celery, and onions that are in with the roast, Martinelli's {and we got fancy little cups to drink it in! i accidentally broke one last night... but thats ok, because we got 4 for $5}
um... OH YEAH, husband is making JON'S ROLLS!!!
{husband's brother has the best roll recipe evah and we're going to have some!!}

Also, last night husband brought my roses and chocolates :)
{I love flowers}
so those will be sitting on our table, and we have a red tablecloth, and white candle sticks with crystal candlestick holders
{shhhh... don't tell our land lord we're lighting candles}

And then presents! I love getting stuff for my husband, especially because I know he's going to LOVE what I got him :)
So just incase he looks at this, I won't tell you what it is.

Until next time -


February 12, 2011


sometimes, I wish that I lived in like barbaric times and just ate with my hands on my lap, because then I wouldn't have to do dishes. I'd much rather wash my tunic and my hands then dishes...

But alas, I don't live in those times, and I think husband might be a little afraid if I ever started doing that eat with fingers thing
haha HA

If I could show you the pile of dishes we have on our counter right now
you would roll over and laugh
Its kind of pathetic.

But see, I came from a home with two dishwashers!
And then last semester I had a roommate who did them all the time
So now I have to step up a little bit.
{oh, I just realized husband is doing them right now}
Thats exciting!!!
I should probably go help him... It would be the right thing to do, especially since all I'm doing right now is writing about dishes...


February 11, 2011


If you've ever wondered why God is awesome, its because He gave us parents.

{They are so amazing - its insane}

First of all my Mom is one of my best friends
{Obviously Jeremy is my bestest friend}
But she is runner up.
All through high school, my mom was always my confidant and friend.
Every day after school I came home and just told her everything.
Looking back she probably didn't care about half the things I rambled on about,
but she made me believe so at the time,
and that means a lot to me.
My mom has had 9 children. And she's looks fabulous!
Seriously, how many woman who've had 9 kids are super skinny, active, young and BEAUTIFUL?!?
I love my mom - she's my hero.

Guess who else loves my mom - my dad.
I love him too.
Whenever I was upset about something, or just having a rough day, my dad always knew it.
He'd come down to my room and just hold me while I cried my eyes out.
He wouldn't say anything or try to talk about it, he'd just let me let it all out.
I also am so grateful to my dad for being the patriarch of our home.
{If he reads this he'll probably laugh, because every rule he ever created, he got quite the campaign against him from his crazy, emotional, dramatic, teenage daughter - sorry dad}

Looking back there are so many things my parents did
{Those things that I swore I'd never do to my children}
that I appreciate so much now.
They knew exactly what they were doing, and everything they did was for my own good,
because they really do love me.

As Jeremy and I are starting our own family, I realize how lucky I am to have a husband who will be a great father to our children, and patriarch of our home.
I'm grateful for my parents, and Jeremy parents, because of their examples of good parenting that we can pattern our family after.

Parents are awesome - I can't wait to be one.

I love you mom and dad!!!

February 10, 2011

Husband is witty

So today husband got an email from his TA saying that if you do your homework in a group you get an extra point.
Husband didn't like this idea, because husband isn't a very social studier - or social at all...
{just kidding haha}

SO - husband emails TA back and says

"AKA we really don't want to grade as many assignments as there are students,
and therefore are awarding an unfair advantage to those that work better in groups as opposed to those that do not."


I love husband :D


a commercial I heard

so today i was driving home from slc after visiting my cutest/most adorable grandma
I heard a commercial on the radio!
it went a little something like this
"Hey ladies, are you tired of not having smooth skin?
Lazer hair removal is the way to go, because lets be real, you have so many better things to do!
Like make-out with your husband,
{really Utah?}
make a valentine for your mom,
or make cookies for your kids class"
bahaha yep thats what I need to do!

When I told husband about this commercial, he said I needed to spend more time with the first thing - silly husband ;)


Thursdays = Awesome days

I love Thursdays!!!!!

Today is my favorite day of the school week
{even more than Fridays}

On Thursdays I have my two favorite classes:
Human Development

Then after that I go to visit Grandma Teddy in SLC for a couple hours,
then come home to my husband - and I don't have to work!!!

That is precisely why I love Thursdays!!!


February 9, 2011


I found this poem the other day and it completely describes Jeremy and I :)

"We are all a little weird,
And life's a little weird.
And when we find someone who's weirdness is compatible with ours,
We fall in mutual weirdness,
and call it love"

I don't know about you, but that is the best definition of love I've ever heard!
Husband and I do this thing where we say 'weird' and I can't do the voice inflection in text, but you'll just have to imagine that we really are awesome and the way we say it is super cool!

Just one little example of how weird we really are:
This morning I was walking from my first class to my second, and I never see Jer just walking on campus, but I did, and he had just run up a small hill, cause parking sucks at BYU.
Anyhoo, I said hi, and he stole a kiss, and I noticed he was like drooling haha
{It is really cold outside - and he had just run up a hill!}
And I said, "hey babe, you're drooling"
And he said, "Its because I saw you"
Lets be real we're are the cutest/weirdest couple ever!!!
I don't care what ya'll think I think we're awesome!


***Disclaimer: Husband and I really are normal people... most of the time

February 8, 2011


soooo............................... haha really awkward story. I'll try to share it with you with out making this more awkward than it has to be.
Just to set the stage - when two people are married, and they really love each other, often times they like showing each other how much they love each other by cuddling, and by doing other physical things to show their love ;)

Uh, yeah. Well today, a certain husband and wife were doing just this.
And this same husband and wife forgot that a certain repair man was coming to check the power outlets that same afternoon....

{I'll let you guess how that turned out}

Yep.... thats my super duper awkward story!
Hope I didn't make you feel too uncomfortable

On a lighter note, today was a very good day other than that!
We went shopping :)
{best part - husband suggested it!}

Highlights: we got an ottoman
{I'm using it right now}
I got gray nail polish
{It's already on}
We can officially watch hulu on our tv
{Husband is a genius and got us a cable}

um... yeah we just got a bunch of awesome new stuff :)
yay for target gift cards from wedding!!!

Well I ought to finish up some homework, and clean up our house a bit


Midnight Snacks

When I was younger {actually, probably til the week after our honeymoon} I thought marriage was a happily ever after end to your story of life. After you got married everything was perfect, and you always got along wonderfully, and never disagreed about everything, and you were always happy and the dishes were fun to do, and so was cleaning, and laundry, and making dinner! And every day, I realize that marriage is work. Don't get me wrong, its very much so worth it, but its not just fun and games and picture perfect. I guess my point here is, husband and I aren't perfect, and I don't really want us to be. Yesterday, we had a little bit of a.... um... argu -- discussion. A very intense discussion. {I'll spare you the details, and just tell you that wife sometimes has a hard time managing her emotions, especially when hormones are raging.}
But because husband is wonderful, patient, and kind, discussion didn't last too long.
I remember a young women's leader telling me that marriage isn't happily ever after - I laughed at her. Now I'm laughing at myself... And its not fun :(

No worries, we are good now, and happy as ever :D Especially because mother of wife found a bunch of target gift-cards from wedding that couple forgot about, therefore, husband is taking wife to Target today!!! hurray!!!

{Side note - I'm sitting in class, and a guy came in and left a flower with a little note on the board saying the flower was for her - alright girls do it with me now -- "awwwwww....."
PRECIOUS!!! Lucky girl}

As many of you know, Jeremy and I work til 12:30 Monday, Wednesday, Friday - every week. Its kind of exhausting. But one thing we have in common is, we both are usually hungry after. So we are kind of frequent visitors at In-N-Out and Wendy's (Not in the same night). I love our little midnight snack parties. But we've come conclusion that its probably not healthy for our waists or our wallets to be visiting 1-2 times a week.. yeeeah... we're fatties. What of it?

So from now on, we're just going to go home, and eat something healthy, or make a cheaper shake at home!! lol gottah love us Wells :D

Well class is about to start, so.... yeah...

February 7, 2011

funny story

so... husband and I don't like getting up early. And on Mondays, its really hard to get up for your 8:00 class :/ {what were we thinking?} This morning, was one of those mornings. I set my alarm for 6:00, plenty of time to get up shower, and leave enough time for a warm shower for Jeremy... but then it was 6:30, and then I really was going to get up at 7:00, but husband, being the kind person he is, pulled me back to bed. So at 7:47, we wake up and realize oh wow, class starts in 13 minutes! We made it to class and shizzam I didn't miss a quiz, and I believe husband didn't either - i'll get back to you on that. No worries, this is only like the third time this has happened haha... only husband didn't think it was so funny... And neither did the poor unfortunate souls who had to sit next to the smelly Wells in class :)

Have I ever mentioned that I love my husband? Jeremy Wells is WITH OUT DOUBT the best man in the world! and I love him so much! Yesterday, I had to work and when I got home, dinner was ready, and our house was CLEAN! I know its hard to believe that sometimes our house gets dirty, but it was. And he cleaned it :) Set the table, and had dinner all ready to go! wow! I love him! He's the best!!!!

And now, I should probably do homework for tomorrow, or shower before work, or both haha

February 6, 2011

Saturdays :)

Let me just tell you, Saturdays are the best day of the week
{Second only to Sundays, and Thursdays are close...}

On Saturdays, well the morning usually isn't the greatest, i.e. 'morning person' husband wakes 'sleep in til 9:30 person' wife, and makes wife really grumpy...

But then we usually work on school work, again not my favorite... I had to take a test yesterday, and it was hard. You know how the first test you take with a new teacher, you like don't know what to expect, or how to study? Like that. I'm pretty sure I bombed it... oh well.

Maybe I ought to say Saturday nights are the best - yeah that sounds better.
On Saturday nights Jeremy and I make really good pizza and get 2 redbox movies and enjoy
au cinema a la maison!
{I haven't done anything in French, so if you speak French, and happen to notice its wrong, you can just keep it to yourself, thanks}

Yeah... *sigh* it was a good night. We also had a lemon-raspberry cheesecake from the cheesecake factory :) because some really nice people gave us a gift card there for our wedding - Thank You!

And now, it is Sunday. And usually I love Sundays, but today I have to work... :(
So no dinner in SLC with my cousins/grandma. And no church. And no just spending time with my hubby... So yeah, its kind of a major bummer. But thats ok. Only 2 more Sundays after this - this semester that is.

Well I ought to go shower and get ready for work.


February 3, 2011

You are Beautiful

I feel that as women, we have a solemn responsibility,
to not only believe those words, but treat ourselves as just that

Over the past few days, I've been reminded of this sacred treasure.
Last night in the creamery, a rather sketchy guy came into the Creamery at Helaman
{where I work as a cashier}
Two girls, who I assume are students here at BYU, were hanging all over him.
After kicking the spirit out of the store, breaking a box of soda, and using the back shelves as a place to 'touch each other inappropriately' they checked out.

The guy payed with a student id, which surprised me because he had his ears pierced, so I shouldn't have let him pay, but I did, and I regret it so much. But even more than that, I'm just disturbed by the skanky way these girls were dressed. So much make-up, fake tan, didn't look like they ate very healthy, I wouldn't be surprised if one of them had an eating disorder, tight, very revealing clothing, and it just looked like they didn't care how they treated themselves as long as this guy kept paying attention to them.

I wanted to tell them how beautiful they were with out all of that extra stuff, and with out changing their bodies so much, but I didn't. I didn't know what to say, or if it would be inappropriate as a cashier, and I wish I could find them and tell them, that they are beautiful, just them. And that guy was definitely not worth their time and energies. But I didn't.

Today, in addition to thinking about this experience all day, we talked about eating disorders in my human development class. I have an amazing Professor, Dr. Nelson, and the words he said really hit home. I can assure you that I don't have an eating disorder, but I will admit that I like many other women, am guilty of judging myself, others, and constantly comparing myself to them. Dr. Nelson talked to the men in the room, and pleaded with them to not let their actions or words be a cause of a daughter of God doing horrid things to her body to fit into a certain dress size, or look 'better'. I didn't realize this, but apparently its a big problem at BYU.

Proverbs 31:10-31 Reads:

10Who can find a virtuous woman? for her price is far above rubies.
11The heart of her husband doth safely atrust in her, so that he shall have no need of spoil.
12She will do him good and not evil all the days of her life.
13She seeketh wool, and flax, and worketh willingly with herahands.
14She is like the merchants’ ships; she bringeth her food from afar.
15She ariseth also while it is yet night, and giveth meat to her household, and a portion to her maidens.
16She considereth a field, and buyeth it: with the fruit of her hands she planteth a vineyard.
17She girdeth her loins with strength, and strengtheneth her arms.
18She perceiveth that her merchandise is good: her candle goeth not out by night.
19She layeth her hands to the spindle, and her hands hold theadistaff.
20She stretcheth out her hand to the apoor; yea, she reacheth forth her hands to the needy.
21She is not afraid of the snow for her household: for all her household are clothed with scarlet.
22She maketh herself coverings of tapestry; her aclothing is silk and purple.
23Her husband is known in the gates, when he sitteth among the elders of the land.
24She maketh fine linen, and selleth it; and delivereth girdles unto the merchant.
25Strength and honour are her aclothing; and she shall rejoice in time to come.
26She openeth her mouth with wisdom; and in her tongue is the law of akindness.
27She looketh well to the ways of her household, and eateth not the bread of aidleness.
28Her children arise up, and call her blessed; her husband also,and he praiseth her.
29Many daughters have done virtuously, but thou excellest them all.
30Favour is deceitful, and abeauty is vain: but a woman thatbfeareth the Lord, she shall be praised.
31Give her of the fruit of her hands; and let her own works praise her in the gates.
I'm so proud that Heavenly Father loves me enough to let me come down to earth and strive to be a virtuous woman. We are hard working, beautiful, virtuous women, and we must never forget it!
President Uchtdorf said, "Be strong and of good courage. You are truly royal spirit daughters of Almighty God. You are princesses, destined to become queens. Your own wondrous story has already begun. Your once upon a time is now."
Starting now, I promise that I'm going to put in an extra effort to see myself, and all those around me as beautiful daughters of God. Not matter how tall or short, skinny or fat, black or white, we are all daughter of God. He loves us all equally, and that is all that matters.
I hope you know that you are beautiful, and I hope that your husband tells you that every day {I'm so grateful to Jeremy for doing that}
And if you aren't yet married, I challenge you to find a man that tells you you're beautiful every day, and believes it.
This is really cheesy, but I love the song by Bruno Mars 'Just the way you Are'

Ok, enough overwhelming, quoting, and referencing, and rambling on, you're beautiful! I love you all! Never forget your noble heritage!